A site for the fans by the fans - 100% unofficial

The Glastonbury Line Up Revealed

Yes it’s here. The SuperBowl of festivals and the spiritual home of…yadda…yadda…yadda…we all know how big and how important Glastonbury Festival is, but there’s one important piece of information we’ve all been waiting to hear: the top to bottom line up. So let’s cut to the chase, the already sold out Worthy Farm Festival will be headlined by Arctic Monkeys who were desperate for a second shot at headlining, Michael Eavis’ dream booking i.e The Rolling Stones, and debut headliners Mumford & Sons.

There’s a lot to discuss and debate in the coming days but let’s dive into a detailed breakdown of a line up heavy on Reading and Leeds icons:

 

The Pyramid Stage:

  • Arctic Monkeys
  • The Rolling Stones
  • Mumford & Sons
  • Dizzee Rascal
  • Primal Scream
  • Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
  • Vampire Weekend
  • Elvis Costello
  • the Vaccines
  • Kenny Rogers
  • Ben Howard
  • Rita Ora
  • Rufus Wainwright
  • Jake Bugg
  • Professor Green
  • Laura Mvula
  • Billy Bragg
  • Rokia Traoré
  • First Aid Kit
  • Haim

The Other Stage:

  • Portishead
  • Chase & Status
  • The xx
  • Foals
  • Example
  • The Smashing Pumpkins
  • Alt-J
  • Two Door Cinema Club
  • PiL
  • Tame Impala
  • Alabama Shakes
  • Editors
  • Azealia Banks
  • Of Monsters and Men
  • The Lumineers
  • Enter Shikari
  • I Am Kloot
  • The Hives
  • Amanda Palmer

West Holts Stage:

  • Chic ft Nile Rogers
  • Public Enemy
  • The Weeknd
  • Seasick Steve
  • Major Lazer
  • Tom Tom Club
  • Maverick Sabre
  • Lianne Les Havas
  • Toro Y Moi
  • Ondatrópica
  • Sérgio Mendes
  • Dub Colossus
  • The Orb & Indigenous People
  • The Child of Lov
  • Alice Russell
  • Goat
  • Badbadnotgood
  • The Bombay Royale
  • Matthew E. White
  • Riot Jazz

The Park Stage:

  • Cat Power; The Horrors; Fuck Buttons; Django Django; Rodriguez; Dinosaur Jr; Calexico; Steve Mason; Palma Violets; Devendra Banhart; Michael Kiwanuka; Solange; King Krule; Stealing Sheep; Tim Burgess; Melody’s Echo Chamber; Ed Harcourt; Half Moon Run; Josephine; Teleman

The John Peel Stage:

  • Nas; Hot Natured; Disclosure; Rudimental; The Family Stone; Skream & Benga; Sub Focus; Charles Bradley; SBTRKT; Netsky; Dogblood; The Congos; The 2 Bears; Aluna George; Julio Bashmore; Wiley; TEED; Gold Panda; David Rodigan

Comments

comments

Author: david

Share This Post On